April 10, 2013

CONFERENCE CAROLINAS OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS ANNOUNCED

High Point, NC- Conference Carolinas is proud to announce the 2013 Outdoor Track & Field Academic All-Conference award winners.  League member institutions stress the role of "Academics and Athletics Working Together" and each sport’s Academic All-Conference award winners exemplify this continued league-wide commitment.  

The 2013 Conference Carolinas Outdoor Track & Field Academic All-Conference representatives have been awarded to the following junior and senior student-athletes with a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale in all work completed at their member institution that have played in a conference sponsored sport. The GPA is calculated based on the student-athletes cumulative average through the previous semester and each student-athlete must have attended their member institution for at least one academic year.

Each year the Academic All-Conference Team is released while closing out each regular season before starting the tournament championships. Lees-McRae College will once again host the 2013 Conference Carolinas Track & Field championships and participants will compete Friday, April 19 and Saturday, April 20. Conference Carolinas championship will allow participants to post marks to qualify for the NCAA Championships.

For more details and all the information throughout the spring championship season, stayed linked to the Spring Championships Central page for updated results.

 

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Academic All-Conference Team

Angel Pearsall, Barton

Ericka Skinner, Barton

Gabrielle Faraj-Musleh, Belmont Abbey

Danielle Beauvais, King

Mary Ferrell, King

Laura Ruth, King

Callie Todt, King

Hannah Witt, King

Genay Miller, Lees-McRae

Taryn Moorhead, Lees-McRae

Emily Shields, Lees-McRae

Katherine Shields, Lees-McRae

Lauren Lanham, Limestone

Brittany Lawson, Limestone

Andreina Paige, Limestone

Rebekah Sampson, Limestone

Stephanie Wilson, Limestone

Christina Jordan, Mount Olive

Chelsea Long, Mount Olive

Talita Rocha, Mount Olive

Amber Thompson, Mount Olive

Susan Wood, North Greenville

Meridith Linch, Queens

Emilia Skolubowicz, Queens

 
 

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Academic All-Conference Team

JL Rolland, Belmont Abbey

Wesley Brillhart, King

Taylor Dix, King

Spencer Frantom, King

Seth Peltier, King

Aaron Smith, King

Kevin Dever, Lees-McRae

Tyler Dunn, Lees-McRae

Bradley King, Lees-McRae

Luke Beasley, Limestone

Philip Cook, Limestone

Marquis Greene, Limestone

Michael Hellman, Limestone

Lance Maxwell, Limestone

Craig Mercier, Limestone

Christopher Runnells, Limestone

Joseph Smith, Limestone

Brandon Stanley, Limestone

Michael Cherry, Mount Olive

Sebastian Jackson, Mount Olive

Nicholas MacAdam, Mount Olive

Erasmo Ordonez, Mount Olive

David Wilson, Mount Olive

Justin Bishop, North Greenville

Zachary Epting, North Greenville

Timothy Scott, North Greenville

Christopher Watson, Queens

View: Mobile | Desktop