January 09, 2019 - January 15, 2019
January 12, 2019
Men's Basketball
Emmanuel (Ga.)
91
Lees-McRae
82
Final 1 2 T
Emmanuel (Ga.) (13-6, 6-0 CC) 50 41 91
Lees-McRae (5-13, 2-7 CC) 28 54 82

Game Leaders

Emmanuel (Ga.)
Pts: Brandon Simpson - 19
Reb: Brandon Simpson - 14
Ast: Kendrick Colvin - 6
Lees-McRae
Pts: Andrew Gardner - 21
Reb: Andrew Gardner - 9
Ast: Jerick Haynes - 5

Team Stats

Emmanuel (Ga.)
Lees-McRae

Field Goals

(34-65)
(29-70)

Field Goal %

52.3%
41.4%

Rebounds

47
33

Assists

17
13

Turnovers

17
13

Pts off Turnovers

13
26

2nd Chance Pts

20
4

Pts in the Paint

44
28

Fastbreak Pts

12
10

Bench Pts

29
41
Mount Olive
59
King (TN)
60
Final 1 2 T
Mount Olive (6-10, 6-2) 26 33 59
King (TN) (9-6, 2-3) 26 34 60

Game Leaders

Mount Olive
Pts: Jamaal Matin - 21
Reb: Don Pigford - 6
Ast: Michael Brown - 5
King (TN)
Pts: Tyre Moore Jr. - 19
Reb: Jordan Young - 11
Ast: Justin Frazier - 5

Team Stats

Mount Olive
King (TN)

Field Goals

(21-52)
(21-51)

Field Goal %

40.4%
41.2%

Rebounds

29
32

Assists

13
11

Turnovers

11
13

Pts off Turnovers

15
13

2nd Chance Pts

10
11

Pts in the Paint

22
18

Fastbreak Pts

6
8

Bench Pts

10
6
Belmont Abbey
67
Southern Wesleyan
50
Final 1 2 T
Belmont Abbey 29 38 67
Southern Wesleyan 28 22 50

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
Pts: DeQuan Abrom - 29
Reb: 2 Players (#03, #10) - 9
Ast: Sean Halloran - 5
Southern Wesleyan
Pts: Jalen Lowery - 15
Ast: 2 Players (#02, #13) - 3

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Southern Wesleyan

Field Goals

(23-52)
(16-59)

Field Goal %

44.2%
27.1%

Rebounds

46
31

Assists

12
12

Turnovers

19
14

Pts off Turnovers

11
9

2nd Chance Pts

13
9

Bench Pts

9
4
Barton
97
North Greenville
69
Final 1 2 T
Barton (13-5, 6-2 CC) 51 46 97
North Greenville (2-14, 0-8 CC) 22 47 69

Game Leaders

Barton
Pts: Michael Boykin - 21
Reb: Bobby Stenborg - 10
Ast: Michael Boykin - 5
North Greenville
Pts: Kovi Tate - 15
Reb: Kovi Tate - 12
Ast: 2 Players (#15, #01) - 3

Team Stats

Barton
North Greenville

Field Goals

(35-70)
(21-52)

Field Goal %

50.0%
40.4%

Rebounds

39
37

Assists

16
9

Turnovers

9
18

Pts off Turnovers

31
7

2nd Chance Pts

16
15

Pts in the Paint

36
34

Fastbreak Pts

21
2

Bench Pts

28
23
Erskine
107
Limestone
106
Final 1 2 OT T
Erskine (6-6, 2-3) 34 55 18 107
Limestone (8-8, 3-4) 42 47 17 106

Game Leaders

Erskine
Pts: Jordan Watson - 29
Ast: 3 Players (#03, #15, #04) - 8
Limestone
Pts: T.j. Sheppard - 24
Reb: Quez Clayton - 10
Ast: Jaquan Simms - 5

Team Stats

Erskine
Limestone

Field Goals

(39-75)
(38-81)

Field Goal %

52.0%
46.9%

Rebounds

31
50

Assists

27
17

Turnovers

11
18

Pts off Turnovers

28
16

2nd Chance Pts

11
17

Bench Pts

4
33
Men's Volleyball
Belmont Abbey
3
Campbellsville
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Belmont Abbey (1-0) 20 25 25 21 15 3
Campbellsville (0-2) 25 17 22 25 12 2

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
K: Liam Maxwell - 19
D: Liam Maxwell - 9
SA: Liam Maxwell - 5
Campbellsville
K: 2 Players (#8, #10) - 15
B: Nils Kleinschmidt - 3
D: Joudiel Poveymirow - 16
SA: Jeremy Hernandez - 4

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Campbellsville

Hitting %

.286
.150

Blocks

11.0
3.0

Digs

41
40

Aces

7
12
Emmanuel (Ga.)
3
Alderson Broaddus
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Emmanuel (Ga.) (1-1) 25 25 22 25 3
Alderson Broaddus (0-2) 20 18 25 17 1

Game Leaders

Emmanuel (Ga.)
K: Don Thompson - 15
B: 2 Players (#6, #13) - 4
SA: 2 Players (#1, #6) - 2
Alderson Broaddus
K: Cameron Snaden - 13
B: Chase Christiansen - 5
D: 2 Players (#6, #19) - 8
SA: N/A

Team Stats

Emmanuel (Ga.)
Alderson Broaddus

Hitting %

.311
.210

Blocks

7.0
5.0

Digs

30
28

Aces

6
0
Belmont Abbey
1
Lincoln Memorial
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Belmont Abbey (1-1) 25 17 20 20 1
Lincoln Memorial (2-0) 20 25 25 25 3

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
K: Liam Maxwell - 15
SA: Liam Maxwell - 3
Lincoln Memorial
K: Evan Cory - 15
B: Dawson Walker - 5
D: AJ Risavy - 8
SA: Evan Cory - 6

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Lincoln Memorial

Hitting %

.185
.276

Blocks

11.5
8.0

Digs

29
27

Aces

5
8
Princeton
3
Erskine
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Princeton (1-5) 18 25 25 25 3
Erskine (0-3) 25 16 21 21 1

Game Leaders

Princeton
K: Greg Luck - 20
B: Greg Luck - 7
D: Greg Luck - 8
SA: George Huhmann - 2
Erskine
B: 2 Players (#2, #15) - 4

Team Stats

Princeton
Erskine

Hitting %

.244
.198

Blocks

12.5
9.0

Digs

35
37

Aces

3
3
Emmanuel (Ga.)
3
Daemen
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Emmanuel (Ga.) (2-1) 24 26 25 25 15 3
Daemen (1-2) 26 28 20 16 12 2

Game Leaders

Emmanuel (Ga.)
B: Don Thompson - 9
SA: 2 Players (#1, #13) - 3
Daemen
K: Winkfield, Jahari - 20
B: 2 Players (#10, #14) - 4
D: Krueger, Michael - 16
SA: Donorovich, Jesse - 3

Team Stats

Emmanuel (Ga.)
Daemen

Hitting %

.210
.133

Blocks

14.0
7.0

Digs

51
62

Aces

10
7
Lewis
3
Mount Olive
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Lewis (3-1) 25 25 25 3
Mount Olive (0-3) 12 16 20 0

Game Leaders

Lewis
K: 2 Players (#8, #9) - 11
B: Tyler Mitchem - 3
D: Michael Simmons - 6
SA: Matt Yoshimoto - 4
Mount Olive
K: Tobi Azeez - 6
D: Joel Roberts - 7
SA: 2 Players (#1, #9) - 2

Team Stats

Lewis
Mount Olive

Hitting %

.362
.125

Blocks

7.0
8.5

Digs

28
15

Aces

8
4
North Greenville
0
Penn St.
3
Final 1 2 3 T
North Greenville (1-3) 18 16 17 0
Penn St. (1-1) 25 25 25 3

Game Leaders

North Greenville
B: Carter Eby - 3
D: Jake Boldog - 3
Penn St.
K: Matthew McLaren - 7
B: 5 Players (#8, #12, #13, #14, #16) - 1
D: Will Bantle - 5
SA: Matthew McLaren - 3

Team Stats

North Greenville
Penn St.

Hitting %

.093
.439

Blocks

4.0
3.0

Digs

15
21

Aces

2
13
Loyola (Ill.)
3
King (TN)
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Loyola (Ill.) (3-1) 25 25 25 3
King (TN) (0-2) 17 10 21 0

Game Leaders

Loyola (Ill.)
K: Collin Mahan - 11
B: 2 Players (#3, #8) - 3
D: Avery Aylsworth - 6
SA: Collin Mahan - 5
King (TN)
B: Jon Wheaton - 3
SA: 3 Players (#3, #7, #20) - 1

Team Stats

Loyola (Ill.)
King (TN)

Hitting %

.462
.212

Blocks

5.0
6.0

Digs

26
28

Aces

6
3
Track and Field
Vulcan Invitational
hosted by University of Alabama Birmingham
Emmanuel (M&W)
ETSU Track and Field Invitational
hosted by East Tennessee University
Converse (W), King (M&W), Lees-McRae (M&W), Limestone(M&W), North Greenville (M&W), Southern Wesleyan (M&W)
Vulcan Invitational
hosted by University of Alabama Birmingham
Emmanuel (M&W)
ETSU Track & Field Invitational
hosted by East Tennessee University; Johnson City, Tenn.
Converse (W), King (M&W), Lees-McRae (M&W), Limestone (M&W), North Greenville (M&W), Southern Wesleyan (M&W)
Women's Basketball
Emmanuel (Ga.)
65
Lees-McRae
62
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Emmanuel (Ga.) (9-5, 4-3 CC) 11 16 28 10 65
Lees-McRae (7-9, 4-5 CC) 13 13 19 17 62

Game Leaders

Emmanuel (Ga.)
Pts: 2 Players (#23, #45) - 15
Reb: Ajah Taylor - 8
Ast: 2 Players (#22, #23) - 4
Lees-McRae
Pts: Brea Forbes - 20
Reb: Meg Crawford - 10
Ast: Markia Stacey - 5

Team Stats

Emmanuel (Ga.)
Lees-McRae

Field Goals

(27-62)
(22-66)

Field Goal %

43.5%
33.3%

Rebounds

49
34

Assists

16
8

Turnovers

20
10

Pts off Turnovers

7
30

2nd Chance Pts

8
11

Pts in the Paint

30
22

Fastbreak Pts

9
6

Bench Pts

24
12
Mount Olive
60
King (TN)
66
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Mount Olive (10-4, 6-2) 11 12 16 21 60
King (TN) (8-6, 4-3) 20 19 6 21 66

Game Leaders

Mount Olive
Pts: Felecity Havens - 22
Reb: Jada Bacchus - 13
Ast: Jada Bacchus - 2
King (TN)
Pts: Kristen Cupples - 17
Reb: 2 Players (#23, #32) - 5
Ast: Trinity Lee - 4

Team Stats

Mount Olive
King (TN)

Field Goals

(24-63)
(26-53)

Field Goal %

38.1%
49.1%

Rebounds

36
29

Assists

2
12

Turnovers

15
12

Pts off Turnovers

15
18

2nd Chance Pts

11
6

Pts in the Paint

26
26

Fastbreak Pts

2
4

Bench Pts

11
12
Bluefield St.
42
Converse
70
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluefield St. (5-10) 13 6 6 17 42
Converse (5-7) 16 13 18 23 70

Game Leaders

Bluefield St.
Pts: 2 Players (#05, #33) - 10
Reb: TEAM - 10
Ast: Hatfield,Lyndsay - 3
Converse
Pts: Abigail Lewis - 24
Reb: Nigeria Davis - 11

Team Stats

Bluefield St.
Converse

Field Goals

(16-55)
(25-67)

Field Goal %

29.1%
37.3%

Rebounds

36
50

Assists

6
16

Turnovers

31
21

Pts off Turnovers

11
22

2nd Chance Pts

5
18

Pts in the Paint

18
40

Fastbreak Pts

0
4

Bench Pts

10
24
Belmont Abbey
90
Southern Wesleyan
57
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Belmont Abbey 28 16 22 24 90
Southern Wesleyan 12 16 17 12 57

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
Pts: Allie Downing - 17
Reb: Manuela Fungate - 10
Ast: Allie Downing - 6
Southern Wesleyan
Reb: Lisana Burnett - 7
Ast: Iva Krstevska - 4

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Southern Wesleyan

Field Goals

(32-69)
(19-56)

Field Goal %

46.4%
33.9%

Rebounds

47
29

Assists

25
10

Turnovers

17
21

Pts off Turnovers

29
7

2nd Chance Pts

23
9

Bench Pts

37
17
Barton
63
North Greenville
45
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Barton (13-3, 6-3 CC) 18 10 18 17 63
North Greenville (4-12, 3-6 CC) 14 10 14 7 45

Game Leaders

Barton
Pts: Kianna Wynn - 21
Reb: TEAM - 9
Ast: Dinah Neal - 5
North Greenville
Pts: Karen Donehew - 13
Reb: TEAM - 11

Team Stats

Barton
North Greenville

Field Goals

(22-58)
(16-59)

Field Goal %

37.9%
27.1%

Rebounds

44
43

Assists

10
6

Turnovers

13
19

Pts off Turnovers

26
10

2nd Chance Pts

15
4

Pts in the Paint

36
28

Fastbreak Pts

10
4

Bench Pts

9
11
Erskine
62
Limestone
85
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Erskine (3-11, 0-6) 14 23 10 15 62
Limestone (10-6, 7-2) 17 24 19 25 85

Game Leaders

Erskine
Pts: Megan Davis - 14
Reb: Zyria Gay - 8
Ast: 2 Players (#24, #42) - 3
Limestone
Pts: Alexis Armstrong - 16
Ast: Taylour Hunter - 5

Team Stats

Erskine
Limestone

Field Goals

(17-56)
(32-76)

Field Goal %

30.4%
42.1%

Rebounds

42
47

Assists

10
15

Turnovers

16
6

Pts off Turnovers

3
23

2nd Chance Pts

9
14

Bench Pts

26
36
Women's Swimming
Chowan University
Barton College
@ Wilson, N.C.
Chowan University
St. Andrews
@ Wilson, N.C.
Lees-McRae College
Emory & Henry
@ Meadowview, Va.
Chowan University
St. Andrews
@ Wilson, N.C.
Chowan University
Barton College
@ Wilson, N.C.
Converse College
@ Pfeiffer & UNC Pembroke
Lees-McRae College
Emory & Henry
@ Meadowview, Va.
Wrestling
Coker Duals
@ Hartsville, S.C. Belmont Abbey College, Coker College, King University, Newberry College
Midway University Tri Duals
@ Midway, Ky.
Coker Duals
@ Hartsville, S.C. Belmont Abbey College, Coker College, King University, Newberry College
Midway University Tri Duals
@ Midway, Ky.
Coker Duals
@ Hartsville, S.C. Belmont Abbey College, Coker College, King University, Newberry College
Midway University Tri Duals
@ Midway, Ky.
Coker Duals
@ Hartsville, S.C. Belmont Abbey College, Coker College, King University, Newberry College
Midway University Tri Duals
@ Midway, Ky.
Coker Duals
@ Hartsville, S.C. Belmont Abbey College, Coker College, King University, Newberry College
Midway University Tri Duals
@ Midway, Ky.
Coker Duals
@ Hartsville, S.C. Belmont Abbey College, Coker College, King University, Newberry College
Midway University Tri Duals
@ Midway, Ky.