March 09, 2019 - March 15, 2019
March 12, 2019
Baseball
Belmont Abbey
1
Carson-Newman
4
Final R H E
Belmont Abbey (9-15) 1 5 1
Carson-Newman (18-7) 4 11 1

Batting

Belmont Abbey
3B: none
Carson-Newman
2B: Tyler Thompson
3B: Tyler Thompson
HR: Ethan Goforth
UNC Pembroke
21
Barton
4
Final R H E
UNC Pembroke (11-11) 21 16 1
Barton (17-10) 4 11 5

Batting

UNC Pembroke
2B: Elijah Helton; River Ryan 2
3B: Elijah Helton
HR: Luke Jackson; Kevon Perkins; Connor Grainger; Bobby Dixon
Barton
2B: none
3B: none
Bluefield Col.
6
King (TN)
7
Final (11) R H E
Bluefield Col. (12-8) 6 12 1
King (TN) (9-9) 7 13 2

Batting

Bluefield Col.
2B: Jordan Huntley; Carlos Torres; Marcus Espinal
3B: Andreas Holtzer
HR: none
King (TN)
3B: none
HR: none
Queens (N.C.)
3
North Greenville
14
Final R H E
Queens (N.C.) (5-15) 3 8 4
North Greenville (17-6) 14 6 2

Batting

Queens (N.C.)
2B: none
3B: Noah Jones
HR: none
North Greenville
2B: none
3B: none
Shorter
6
Emmanuel (Ga.)
7
Final R H E
Shorter (12-9, 5-6) 6 6 1
Emmanuel (Ga.) (13-12, 5-7) 7 13 1

Batting

Shorter
2B: B. GERSTNER; V. PEREZ
3B: none
HR: M. AVENDANO; K. BRANNIGAN
Emmanuel (Ga.)
3B: none
HR: none
Wingate
10
Mount Olive
9
Final R H E
Wingate (15-8) 10 14 1
Mount Olive (14-5) 9 16 1

Batting

Wingate
2B: McCann Mellett; Tanner Forry
3B: none
HR: McCann Mellett; Jed Bryant; Logan McNeely
Mount Olive
3B: none
Francis Marion
8
Limestone
1
Final R H E
Francis Marion (16-7) 8 13 0
Limestone (7-15) 1 6 3

Batting

Francis Marion
2B: none
3B: none
HR: Cole Hinnant; Alex Griffith
Limestone
3B: none
HR: none
Men's Lacrosse
Embry-Riddle (FL)
23
Barton
9
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Embry-Riddle (FL) (8-2) 3 5 8 7 23
Barton (1-8) 6 3 0 0 9

Game Leaders

Barton
G: Jake Copio - 3
GB: Rhys McRobb - 4
Embry-Riddle (FL)
G: Connor Bullock - 5
A: 2 Players (#3, #64) - 3
Sv: Lucas Fraser - 7
GB: Mark Urso - 17

Team Stats

Embry-Riddle (FL)
Barton

Shots

53
28

Ground Balls

53
22

Saves

7
15

Clears

19-22
15-24

Turnovers

18
20

Face Offs Won

26
9

Man Up

1-3
3-4
Men's Tennis
Final
Lees-McRae 1
Southwestern (KS) 6
@ Orlando, Fla. Sanlando Park (Orlando, Fla.)
Final
Ill.-Springfield 5
Chowan 2
@ Hilton Head, S.C.
Final
Emmanuel (Ga.) 0
Lander 7
Final
Barton 1
Belmont Abbey 6
Men's Volleyball
North Greenville
0
Life (Ga.)
3
Final 1 2 3 T
North Greenville (13-7) 20 20 23 0
Life (Ga.) (13-2) 25 25 25 3

Game Leaders

North Greenville
B: 2 Players (#10, #12) - 2
SA: Brandon Baker - 2
Life (Ga.)
K: Livan Moreno - 14
B: Diego Perez - 3
D: Luiz De Mello - 13
SA: Livan Moreno - 4

Team Stats

North Greenville
Life (Ga.)

Hitting %

.198
.259

Blocks

4.0
5.0

Digs

34
34

Aces

3
5
Lourdes
3
Erskine
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Lourdes (14-2) 25 25 25 3
Erskine (5-13) 20 15 12 0

Game Leaders

Lourdes
K: Jeff Lam - 13
B: 2 Players (#8, #18) - 1
D: Jeff Lam - 9
SA: Jeff Lam - 6
Erskine
B: 2 Players (#17, #24) - 1

Team Stats

Lourdes
Erskine

Hitting %

.436
.297

Blocks

1.0
1.0

Digs

30
24

Aces

11
1
Softball
Game 1
Game 1
Belmont Abbey
3
Catawba
5
Final R H E
Belmont Abbey (11-8) 3 5 0
Catawba (10-6) 5 10 0

Batting

Belmont Abbey
2B: none
3B: none
Catawba
2B: Preston Ellenberg; Leah Huggins
3B: none
HR: Preston Ellenberg
Game 1
Game 1
Columbia International
0
Erskine
5
Final R H E
Columbia International (7-10) 0 5 1
Erskine (10-4) 5 10 0

Batting

Columbia International
2B: E. Allen
3B: none
HR: none
Erskine
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Wingate
0
Limestone
3
Final R H E
Wingate (16-7) 0 6 1
Limestone (9-8) 3 4 0

Batting

Wingate
2B: Emma Swenson
3B: none
HR: none
Limestone
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Belmont Abbey
5
Catawba
7
Final R H E
Belmont Abbey (11-9) 5 9 2
Catawba (11-6) 7 13 0

Batting

Belmont Abbey
2B: none
3B: none
Catawba
2B: Allie Baker; Carlee Brawley; Jordan Dean; Leah Huggins
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Emmanuel (Ga.)
1
Southern Wesleyan
4
Final R H E
Emmanuel (Ga.) (8-10, 0-1) 1 5 3
Southern Wesleyan (8-9, 1-0) 4 4 0

Batting

Emmanuel (Ga.)
3B: none
Southern Wesleyan
2B: none
3B: none
Game 2
Game 2
Columbia International
0
Erskine
8
Final R H E
Columbia International (7-11) 0 1 2
Erskine (11-4) 8 10 0

Batting

Columbia International
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Erskine
Game 2
Game 2
Wingate
15
Limestone
5
Final R H E
Wingate (17-7) 15 12 2
Limestone (9-9) 5 6 1

Batting

Wingate
2B: none
3B: none
HR: Emma Swenson
Limestone
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Emmanuel (Ga.)
5
Southern Wesleyan
4
Final R H E
Emmanuel (Ga.) (9-10, 1-1) 5 11 2
Southern Wesleyan (8-10, 1-1) 4 7 1

Batting

Emmanuel (Ga.)
3B: none
Southern Wesleyan
3B: none
HR: none
Women's Lacrosse
Ohio Valley
15
Southern Wesleyan
10
Final 1 2 T
Ohio Valley (2-0) 11 4 15
Southern Wesleyan (1-7) 5 5 10

Game Leaders

Southern Wesleyan
G: 2 Players (#11, #21) - 3
A: 2 Players (#10, #23) - 1
Ohio Valley
G: 2 Players (#6, #11) - 4
A: Emily Prentice - 3
Sv: Cheyenne Jess - 6
GB: Emily Prentice - 7

Team Stats

Ohio Valley
Southern Wesleyan

Shots

32
22

Ground Balls

26
19

Saves

6
12

Clears

13-18
16-20

Turnovers

34
34

Draw Controls

17
10

Free Position Shots

1-5
2-5
Tusculum
22
Emmanuel (Ga.)
10
Final 1 2 T
Tusculum (1-5, 0-0) 10 12 22
Emmanuel (Ga.) (0-3, 0-2) 5 5 10

Game Leaders

Emmanuel (Ga.)
A: 3 Players (#08, #14, #24) - 1
Sv: Tiana Machado - 10
GB: Shannon Sapp - 4
Tusculum
G: 2 Players (#10, #19) - 6
A: Bailey Lowery - 5
Sv: Kate Pipkin - 6
GB: Hailey Sanders - 4

Team Stats

Tusculum
Emmanuel (Ga.)

Shots

38
22

Ground Balls

13
8

Saves

6
10

Clears

15-16
11-14

Turnovers

14
21

Draw Controls

15
19

Free Position Shots

2-4
1-4
Indiana (Pa.)
10
Limestone
15
Final 1 2 T
Indiana (Pa.) (2-2) 4 6 10
Limestone (6-1) 11 4 15

Game Leaders

Limestone
A: 3 Players (#2, #7, #9) - 1
Sv: Madison Hill - 5
Indiana (Pa.)
G: Ally Burrows - 3
A: Chloe Borland - 2
Sv: Carly Mansur - 6
GB: 2 Players (#16, #26) - 3

Team Stats

Indiana (Pa.)
Limestone

Shots

17
34

Ground Balls

10
23

Saves

10
5

Clears

12-13
17-18

Turnovers

17
8

Draw Controls

14
13

Free Position Shots

4-8
5-12
Women's Tennis
Final
Lees-McRae 4
Southwestern (KS) 3
@ Orlando, Fla. Sanlando Park (Orlando, Fla.)
Final
Ill.-Springfield 6
Chowan 1
@ Hilton Head, S.C.
Final
Emmanuel (Ga.) 4
Lander 3
Final
Barton 6
Belmont Abbey 1
Final
Converse 2
Limestone 5
Final
Lees-McRae 4
Mount Holyoke 3
@ Orlando, Fla. Sanlando Park (Orlando, Fla.)