2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball Championship Preview


HIGH POINT, N.C. – Emmanuel College and Belmont Abbey College officially captured the 2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball South and North Division titles, respectively, on Saturday (Nov. 3) afternoon. The Lions will be the No. 1 seed out of the South, while the Crusaders will be the No. 1 seed out of the North in next week's Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball Championship.

Emmanuel posted a 14-1 record and will be No. 1 seed in the South, as well as the No. 1 overall seed in the championship. Capturing the South No. 2 seed is North Greenville University after going 10-5 in league play.  Limestone College nabbed the South No. 3 seed with its 9-6 record, while Southern Wesleyan University went 5-10 and collected the No. 4 seed in the South.

Belmont Abbey won the North division and the No. 1 seed with its 12-2 Conference record. Barton College will be the No. 2 seed in the North with a Conference record of 10-4. Rounding out the North division seeds are King University at No. 3 with a 9-5 record and Lees-McRae College at No. 4 with a Conference mark of 3-11.

The 2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball Championship quarterfinals will be held on the campus of the higher seed on Tuesday, Nov. 6. The semifinals and final will be played on the campus of the highest seed remaining after the quarterfinal round on Saturday, Nov. 10 and Sunday, Nov. 11.

The Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball Championship winner will receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Division II Women's Volleyball Championship.

 

Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball Championship Schedule & Championship Website Link:

Tuesday, Nov. 6 (at Higher Seed)

Match 1: North No. 1 Belmont Abbey vs. South No. 4 Southern Wesleyan - 6:30 p.m.

Match 2: South No. 2 North Greenville vs. North No. 3 King - 6:30 p.m.

Match 3: North No. 2 Barton vs. South No. 3 Limestone - 6:30 p.m.

Match 4:  South No. 1 Emmanuel vs. North No. 4 Lees-McRae - 6:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, Nov. 10 (Highest Seed Remaining)

Match 5: Match 1 Winner vs. Match 2 Winner TBA

Match 6: Match 3 Winner vs. Match 4 Winner TBA

 

Sunday, Nov. 11 (Highest Seed Remaining)

Match 7: Match 5 Winner vs. Match 6 Winner TBA