Link To: 2001 MT Stats
Carolinas-Virginia Athletics Conference
2001 Men's Tennis Standings
    CVAC     Overall  
School WINS LOSES PERCENT WINS LOSES PERCENT
Lees-McRae 10 0 1.000 21 3 0.875
Anderson 9 1 0.900 18 4 0.818
Belmont Abbey 8 2 0.800 23 5 0.821
Barton 7 3 0.700 18 8 0.692
Erskine 6 4 0.600 16 10 0.615
Queens 4 6 0.400 8 14 0.364
Longwood 4 6 0.400 8 10 0.444
Mount Olive 3 7 0.300 6 20 0.231
Coker 3 7 0.300 4 11 0.267
Limestone 1 9 0.100 5 8 0.385
Pfeiffer 0 10 0.000 3 12 0.200
Thru: Season Completion
NCAA DII National Matchups/Results (Sweet Sixteen @ Pensacola, FL) CVAC All-Conference Members
(Link To Brackets Here for more info.)
  1st Team: Pratik Shrivastava, Erskine
1st Round: Lees-McRae 0 vs. Lander 5  Koko Dawood, Queens
Anderson 1 vs. Drury 5 Sulvain Malroux, Anderson
Belmont Abbey 0 vs. Ouachita Baptist 5  Alejandro Gallo, Anderson
Blaz Jurjec, Lees-McRae
Urban Ljubic, Lees-McRae
NCAA DII Regional Matchups/Results
(Link to:  MT NCAA DII Regional Pairings PR for more info.) 2nd Team: Sergio Pletuso, Belmont Abbey
Juan Rios, Queens
1st Round: Concordia (NY) 1 @ Lees-McRae 5 Klaus Ritschewald, Erskine
Barton 3 vs. Millersville 5 @ Lees-McRae  Joakim Erikkson, Anderson
Erik Lunden, Barton
Catawba 0 @ Anderson 5 Jaco Kruger, Lees-McRae
Erskine 5 vs. Presbyterian 3 @ Anderson
Honorable John Boetsch, Erskine  
Assumption 2 @ Belmont Abbey 5 Mention: Richard Buerkle, Belmont Abbey
Simon Chevassua, Pfeiffer
2nd Round: Erskine 0 @ Anderson 5 (Anderson advances to Nationals) Alexander Grupp, Limestone
Millersville 1 @ Lees-McRae 5 (Lees-McRae advances to Nationals) Hank Alewine, Coker
Kutztown 4 @ Belmont Abbey 5 (Belmont Abbey advances to Nationals)
Player of the Year: Blaz Jurjec, Lees-McRae
CVAC Conference Championship Matchups/Results
Freshman of the Year: Urban Ljubic, Lees-McRae
Quarterfinals: #8 Mt. Olive 0 vs. #1 Lees-McRae 5
#7 Longwood 0 vs. #2 Anderson 5 Coach of the Year: Randy Bloemendaal, Lees-McRae
#6 Queens 1 vs. #3 Belmont Abbey 5
#5 Erskine 5 vs. #4 Barton 1
Semifinals: #5 Erskine 1 vs. #1 Lees-McRae 5
#3 Belmont Abbey 0 vs. #2 Anderson 5
3rd & 4th Place: #3 Belmont Abbey 5 vs. #5 Erskine 2
Finals: #2 Anderson 3 vs. #1 Lees-McRae 5
CVAC All-Tournament Team
Blaz Jurjec, Lees-McRae - MVP
Pablo Gonzalez-King, Lees-McRae
Mike Narutowitc, Lees-McRae
Sulvain Malroux, Anderson
Jens Lundgren, Anderson
Richard Buerkle, Belmont Abbey
Pratik Shrivastava, Erskine
Players of the Week:
Week 1: Jens Lundgren, Anderson
Week 2: Jon Marte, Barton
Week 3: Markus Tell, Belmont Abbey
Week 4: Blaz Jurjec, Lees-McRae
Week 5: Jeff Henley, Longwood
Week 6: Koko Dawood, Queens