2019-20 Women's Swimming Award Winners

Week Five (Nov. 6, 2019)
Lisa Studstill - Converse

A senior out of Decatur, Ga., Studstill  claimed four first-place finishes last week for Converse in a tri-meet with Chowan and Mars Hill. Individually, Studstill picked up top honors in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:01.07. She was also first place in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:14.76. 

In relays, Studstill was part of the winning team in the 200 freestyle relay (1:43.97) and the 200 individual medley (4:10.15). 


Week Four (Oct. 30, 2019)
Madi Matthews – King 

A freshman from Franklin, Pa., Matthews secured two individual wins in King’s 133-110 win at Mars Hill.

Matthews took the top spot in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 25.63. She also claimed top honors in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 55.65. Matthews and the 4x100 yard freestyle relay team finished second with a time of 3:50.86. 


Week Three (Oct. 23, 2019)
Julia Simioni - Emmanuel

A junior from Concordia, Brazil, Simioni led Emmanuel with three first-place finishes in a team victory over Berry.

Simioni finished first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:00.37, while she claimed top honors in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:28.76. Simioni finished first in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:13.13


Week Two (Oct. 16, 2019)
Carmen Arnold – Emmanuel

A junior out of Fairburn, Ga., Arnold was a part of five first-place finishes last week at the Converse Invite that featured Emmanuel, Converse, King and Brenau in Spartanburg, S.C

Arnold captured top honors in the 300 fly relay with a time of 1:02.70. She was also part of winning relays in the 300 breaststroke relay (1:11.58), the 400 medley relay (55.24 -100 free split), the 200 relay (24.75) and the 400 free relay (54.76).


Week One (Oct. 9, 2019)
Gabriela Aguiar – Emmanuel

The junior from Uberlandia, Brazil started off her season strongly by winning two events and being a part of a winning relay team at the 2019 Emmanuel Invite. 

Aguiar won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:56.95 and the 100 freestyle with a time of 54.42. She led off the winning 200 freestyle relay team in the Emmanuel Invite that also included Milligan, Point and Lagrange.