King Women & Mount Olive Men Take Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championships; All-Conference Teams Also Announced!

WOMEN'S RESULTS (scroll down for men's results)

(Courtesy of Belmont Abbey Sports Information Dept. as tourney host)

=================================================================================

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           Female Team Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    42  King                        (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1      2  Kendra Sokol           F JR        
  2      5  Evan Ferrell           F JR        
  3      6  Eliza Parker           F JR        
  4     14  Danielle Beauvaus      F SR        
  5     15  Tabby Arwood           F FR        

  2.    56  Mount Olive                 (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1      1  Amber Thompson         F JR        
  2      4  Chelsea Long           F JR        
  3     13  Christina Jordan       F JR        
  4     18  Crissy Petro           F JR        
  5     20  Megan Bucek            F SO        
  6   ( 23) Terri Bluebird         F JR        
  7   ( 30) Courtney Siefert       F JR        

  3.   116  Barton                      (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1     17  Lauren Anderola        F SO        
  2     19  Lauren Yoho            F FR        
  3     22  Cimone Barbour         F SO        
  4     26  Alexa Tovella          F SR        
  5     32  Andrea Roca            F SO        
  6   ( 53) Ashley Freeman         F SR        

  4.   134  Erskine                     (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1     16  Amelia Chassevent      F FR        
  2     21  Mandy Brandon          F SR        
  3     27  Rachel Whitmire        F JR        
  4     34  Brianna Moring         F FR        
  5     36  Marlee Rhodes          F SO        
  6   ( 45) Sarah Money            F SR        
  7   ( 51) Chelsea Ball           F SO        

  5.   135  Belmont Abbey               (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1      9  Ally Craven            F JR        
  2     12  Lucy Schmitz           F FR        
  3     35  Brien Crisi            F FR        
  4     39  Brianna Mosby          F FR        
  5     40  Hannah Bernard         F FR        
  6   ( 41) Leondra Pridgen        F FR        
  7   ( 52) Gillian Brown          F FR        

  6.   173  Converse                    (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1     11  Ashly Sutherland       F FR        
  2     24  Sierra Vargas          F SO        
  3     43  Grace Popek            F SO        
  4     47  Flonasia Neals         F FR        
  5     48  Melanie Martin         F SO        
  6   ( 49) Kyra Woodyard          F SO        
  7   ( 59) Casilda Ruiz           F SO        

  7.   181  Pfeiffer                    (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1     28  Alex Crouch            F FR        
  2     29  Trista Byers           F FR        
  3     31  Janna Featherstone     F FR        
  4     38  Cori Newton            F FR        
  5     55  Justine Serje          F SO        
  6   ( 68) Nina Ubabuike          F JR        
  7   ( 71) Maia Black             F FR        

  8.   182  Lees-Mcrae                  (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1      7  Emily Shields          F SO        
  2     10  Katherine Shields      F SO        
  3     25  Cinthia Lehner         F SR        
  4     66  Rayne Delutis          F SR        
  5     74  Sarah Monday           F FR        

  9.   202  Limestone                   (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1      8  Alex Gadea             F SR        
  2     37  Wykenia Hemingway      F SR        
  3     42  Felicia Boyd           F JR        
  4     57  Jessica Buckley        F JR        
  5     58  Emily Montgomery       F FR        
  6   ( 64) Michelle Lackey        F SO        
  7   ( 67) Paige Mathias          F FR        

10.   218  Queens (n.C.)               (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1      3  Mathilde Timboni       F JR        
  2     33  Audrey Sizemore        F FR        
  3     50  Samantha Martinez      F FR        
  4     63  Taylor Blackwell       F JR        
  5     69  Robyn Levine           F FR        

11.   287  North Greenville            (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1     44  Kelly Knutson          F SO        
  2     56  Corrine Schmidt        F FR        
  3     60  Allison Beam           F SO        
  4     62  Natile Hamrick         F FR        
  5     65  Ansley Boltin          F SR        
  6   ( 70) Bethany Armstrong      F SO        

12.   306  Coker                       (71582:47.28  357913:56.43)
==========================================
  1     46  Stephanie Shaw         F SO        
  2     54  Naomi Watson           F FR        
  3     61  Cristina Vital         F SR        
  4     72  Aneka Dixon            F FR        
  5     73  Devan Williams         F SR
 
 

2012 Conference Carolinas Women's All-Conference Teams

All-Conference First Team

1 Amber Thompson   JR Mount Olive    
2 Kendra Sokol   JR King    
3 Mathilde Timboni   JR Queens (n.C.)    
4 Chelsea Long   JR Mount Olive    
5 Evan Ferrell   JR King

 

All-Conference Second Team

6 Eliza Parker   JR King    
7 Emily Shields   SO Lees-Mcrae    
8 Alex Gadea   SR Limestone    
9 Ally Craven   JR Belmont Abbey    
10 Katherine Shields   SO Lees-Mcrae

 

All-Conference Third Team

11 Ashly Sutherland   FR Converse    
12 Lucy Schmitz   FR Belmont Abbey    
13 Christina Jordan   JR Mount Olive    
14 Danielle Beauvaus   SR King    
15 Tabby Arwood   FR King

 

Conference Carolinas Tournament Champion

King College

Runner of the Year

Amber Thompson, Mount Olive

Freshman of the Year

Ashly Sutherland, Converse

Coach of the Year

Peter Dalton, King


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           Male Team Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------


1.    25  Mount Olive                 (26:15.55  131:17.79 0:20.33)
==========================================
  1      3  Dylan Lafond           M FR 26:06.53
  2      4  Akiharu Kitagawa       M FR 26:06.74
  3      5  Mike Munoz             M FR 26:18.77
  4      6  Stephen Greco          M FR 26:18.89
  5      7  Ronnie Sturgill        M SR 26:26.86
  6   ( 11) Jamar Davis            M JR 26:38.70
  7   ( 14) Erasmo Ordonez         M JR 26:42.61

  2.    45  King                        (26:29.78  132:28.92 1:43.75)
==========================================
  1      1  Jordan Noe             M SO 25:39.78
  2      2  Spencer Frantom        M JR 25:48.62
  3      8  Dickson Kurgat         M SO 26:29.57
  4     16  Jordan Smith           M SO 27:07.42
  5     18  Brent Swiney           M FR 27:23.53
  6   ( 19) Taylor Dix             M JR 27:30.72
  7   ( 21) Garrett Watts          M FR 27:38.64

  3.   112  Belmont Abbey               (27:38.18  138:10.92 1:59.36)
==========================================
  1     12  Ryan Caulley           M FR 26:39.90
  2     15  Tim Gill               M JR 26:53.43
  3     23  Stefan Schluter        M JR 27:42.23
  4     29  Dustin Stewart         M JR 28:16.10
  5     33  Mike Rogers            M JR 28:39.26
  6   ( 34) Frank Spicer           M JR 28:43.23
  7   ( 38) Martin Aucoin          M JR 29:02.71

  4.   116  North Greenville            (27:46.10  138:50.54 2:22.94)
==========================================
  1      9  Brett Morley           M JR 26:31.15
  2     10  Ahmad Nesbitt          M FR 26:36.13
  3     26  John Shealy            M SO 27:55.73
  4     35  Ravon Wamer            M SO 28:53.44
  5     36  Jacob Simms            M SO 28:54.09
  6   ( 41) John Wood              M SR 29:32.34

  5.   141  Limestone                   (28:13.26  141:06.32 1:44.42)
==========================================
  1     17  Cord Sgaglio           M SO 27:14.16
  2     25  Tristan Parignon       M JR 27:54.72
  3     30  Nebiyou Aynu           M FR 28:24.98
  4     32  Chase Steagall         M FR 28:33.88
  5     37  Philip Cook            M SR 28:58.58
  6   ( 44) Mike Mercier           M SR 29:52.52
  7   ( 50) Shawn Smith            M SO 30:58.64

  6.   165  Barton                      (28:54.33  144:31.68 4:59.72)
==========================================
  1     13  Sammy Serem            M SR 26:40.89
  2     22  Christopher Free       M SR 27:41.18
  3     28  Austin Edmonds         M SO 28:03.73
  4     49  Daniel Strutton        M SO 30:25.27
  5     53  Walter Ngeno           M SR 31:40.61

  7.   186  Coker                       (30:15.76  151:18.84 7:48.68)
==========================================
  1     20  Josh Peterson          M SO 27:36.73
  2     24  Tom Sizeland           M FR 27:48.10
  3     31  Dylan Bates            M SO 28:27.57
  4     54  Thad Sulek             M SR 32:01.03
  5     57  Cooper Lyon            M FR 35:25.41
  6   ( 58) Quinn Wenger           M SR 36:33.22
  7   ( 59) Mikey Mazzola          M SO 37:54.31

  8.   196  Pfeiffer                    (29:17.66  146:28.32 1:59.72)
==========================================
  1     27  Will Oliver            M SR 28:01.94
  2     39  Alex Freeze            M FR 29:10.72
  3     42  Brandon Garren         M FR 29:34.19
  4     43  Henry Furman           M FR 29:39.81
  5     45  Nathan Jarman          M FR 30:01.66
  6   ( 46) Jesse Skidmore         M FR 30:18.47
  7   ( 48) Cody Jones             M JR 30:21.94

  9.   245  Lees-Mcrae                  (31:02.34  155:11.72 3:20.87)
==========================================
  1     40  Jared Lupton           M SR 29:19.67
  2     47  Matthew McPhail        M FR 30:20.40
  3     51  Gabriel Tobias         M FR 31:16.87
  4     52  Dustin Rudisill        M FR 31:34.24
  5     55  Nate Weston            M FR 32:40.54
  6   ( 56) Zach Cummings          M FR 34:26.55



2012 Conference Carolinas Men's All-Conference Teams
All-Conference First Team

Jordan Noe, King
Spencer Frantom, King
Dylan Lafond, Mount Olive
Akiharu Kitagawa, Mount Olive
Mike Munoz, Mount Olive

All-Conference Second Team
Stephen Greco, Mount Olive
Ronnie Sturgill, Mount Olive
Dickson Kurgat, King
Brett Morley, North Greenville
Ahmad Nesbitt, North Greenville

All-Conference Third Team
Jamar Davis, Mount Olive
Ryan Caulley, Belmont Abbey
Sammy Serem, Barton
Erasmo Ordonez, Mount Olive
Tim Gill, Belmont Abbey

Conference Carolinas Tournament Champion
Mount Olive College

Runner of the Year
Jordan Noe, King College
Freshman of the Year
Dylan Lafond, Mount Olive
Coach of the Year
Matt van Lierop, Mount Olive


October 19, 2012

Belmont Abbey Hosts Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championships Friday Afternoon

 

Belmont Abbey is proud to be the host of the 2012 Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championships, which will be staged at Frank Liske Park in Concord, North Carolina.

MEET INFORMATION
RACE TIMES:    Women’s 5000m               4 PM
                           Men’s 8000m                   5 PM

SITE:                 Frank J. Liske Park
4001 Stough Rd.
Concord, NC 28027

PARKING:  TEAM PARKING is located behind the Softball Fields and Activity Barn.  When you enter the Park follow the main road towards the barn and you will be directed to the Overflow Parking Area, which is close to the Team Area Set-up.vSPECTATOR PARKING is located throughout the park.

NOTE:  Frank J. Liske Park is a NON-SMOKING facility. 

THE COURSE:   The course consists of rolling cut grass trail and gravel sections that will be marked with flags, paint markings, and monitors at each turn.  There will be a lead vehicle as well.  Mile and kilometer markers will be on the course.

MAPS:              WOMEN’S 5000m:
http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/atl10/sports/genrel/auto_original/5735191.jpeg
MEN’S 8000m:
http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/atl10/sports/genrel/auto_original/5735192.jpeg

Conference Carolinas Academic All-Conference Teams Announced

WOMEN’S MEET PREVIEW

TEAM RACE

Mount Olive College enters the 2012 Conference Carolinas Championship as the favorite to unseat 3 time defending Champion Queens.  The Trojans are currently rated #1 in the Southeast Region.  The King College “Tornado” are the only other program in the conference that owns a Regional Ranking, they came in at #4 in this week’s listing.  These 2 teams will battle it out for the Top Spot in the meet. 

Erskine, Barton, Converse, and Belmont Abbey are the teams that will be aiming towards the 3rd spot and should fill out the Top 6 places in the Team Scoring, each of these programs have a front runner that should work into the Top 10 to 15 in the individual race and it will come down to the best team depth to capture the 3rd spot in the meet. 

Lees McRae, Pfeiffer, Limestone, and Queens are very similar in total team times over the past few weeks and the best team race from this group should have a shot at a Top 6 Team Finish.  North Greenville and Coker will look to move ahead of the programs in the group mentioned above.

INDIVIDUAL RACE

There are a total of 8 returning All Conference Athletes (Top 15 finishers) from the 2011 meet.  The Top 3 returning finishers from Mount Olive include: Chelsea Long (5th), Amber Thompson (7th), and Teri Bluebird (11th).  Mathilde Timboni of Queens (9th), sister’s Emily and Katherine Shields of Lees McRae (10th and 14th) as well as Kendra Sokol (12th) and Mariah Arnold (15th) of King round out the top returners. 

Runners that have turned in performances thus far this season that could contend for a Top 15 All Conference Finish include Hannah Witt from King, Ashly Sutherland from Converse, Alexandra Gadea from Limestone, Lucy Schmitz and Ally Craven from Belmont Abbey, as well as Lauren Andreola from Barton College.

MEN’S MEET PREVIEW

TEAM RACE

Mount Olive College and King College are rated #1 and #2 in the Southeast Region and they will have a showdown for the Conference Carolinas Men’s Cross Country Title.  Belmont Abbey is the only other program ranked in the Top 10 of the Region and will look to lead the field of teams beyond the top rated Trojan and Tornado squads.

North Greenville, Pfeiffer, Barton, and Limestone, are the squads that could challenge for the 3rd spot and should finish in the 4th through 7th spots in the meet, each squad has a lead runner that has shown in races this fall that could work into the Top 15 to 20 finishers in the meet. 

Coker, Lees McRae, and Erskine will be looking for good team races to move into the group of 4th through 7th place teams with their best team races of the season.

INDIVIDUAL RACE

Three returning All Conference runners are entered into this year’s edition of the Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championships.  King College runners, Spencer Franton and Jordan Noe of lead the small field of returning award winners, Franton and Noe placed 5th and 6th respectively, the other returner is Ronnie Sturgill of Mount Olive who was 7th in 2011.

That leaves a dozen spots open to new All Conference Honors.  There are several athletes that have raced to strong finishes during the fall that will be in the mix for those spots.  They include a contingent from Mount Olive led by Freshman Dylan Lafond, who has been the #1 runner for the Trojans at some races this fall.  He should be joined by Aki Kitagawa, Mike Munoz, Erasmo Ordonez, James Davis, and Stephan Greco looking to crack the Top 15.  King newcomer Dickson Kurgat has been a solid performer for the Tornado this fall.  Ahmad Nesbitt and Brett Morely of North Greenville have raced at the front of races this fall.  Sammy Serum of Barton along with Tim Gill and Ryan Caulley of Belmont Abbey are capable of working into the Top 15 spots as well.